Exotic Beauty Butters & Oils

February 20, 2017

I love Australian Botanicals for skincare BUT of course there are some pretty amazing, exotic, skin loving plants elsewhere in this amazing world of ours. So I will start with my favourite butters which are so healing and calming not only your skin but also for your hair.

 

Murumura Butter INCI Astrocaryum murumura is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of this tall palm tree, native to Brazil and other regions of the Amazon. You will fiind Murumura butter in balms, creams, and lotions for hair and skin products. Murumuru Seed Butter's unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A help restore elasticity to damaged and ageing skin making it a particularly useful product in anti-ageing products. It is also a soothing addition for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. Murmurs will work wonders on hair that is dry, damaged and brittle as it is super emollient and known to promote moisture retention, restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility of your hair.

 

Capuacu Butter INCI Theobroman Grandiflorum  is a soft, nourishing emollient that comes from the cupuacu fruit tree – native to the northern Amazon. It is related to the cocoa tree from which cocoa beans ( chocolate ) come from and has been used for centuries in Brazil as a food. It improves the appearance of prematurely ageing and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption – it is known as the vegetable version of lanolin. Cupuacu butter has high levels of essential fatty acids including Omega 9, polyphenols and phytosterols which increase your skin's elasticity and improve the overall appearance of your skin. Again this exotic butter works wonders on dry and brittle hair as it replenishes the natural moisture and elasticity of the hair follicle leaving your hair as it does the skin – incredibly soft and smooth.

 

Illipe Butter INCI Shorea Stenoptera comes from the Illipe tree in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter is very similar in skin nourishing benefits and texture as cocoa butter, but with a higher melting point. It has a high concentration of fatty acids, especially EFA’s and is known for long-lasting moisturizing and softening properties for hair and skin. Illipe's triglyceride content closely resembles that of cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point and contains high amounts of tocopherols and phytosterols. It's extremely helpful in the treatment of dry or over processed hair.

Kokum Butter INCI Garcinia indica has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernals the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor and is extremely hard. It is a natural emollient that has a long history of being used for its healing properties due to its ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Of course it is kokum butters ability to rejuvenate the skin and restore skin flexibility that makes it such an important butter when it comes to treating damaged, aged skin.

If you have sun damaged, dry skin the best product that you can add to your daily skincare Ritual is a carefully edited Face Oil or Serum. Oil based Serums have concentrated bio-actives such as CoQ10 and Vitamins A & C so these would be my choice. You can use these products after hydrating with a mist or  Hyaluronic based serum or if your skin is super dry under your favourite moisturiser. They can also be blended with your powder mineral make up of choice to create a radiance promoting foundation. So here are some of my favourite Exotic Oils.

 

Babassu Oil INCI - Orbignya Oleifera is cold pressed from the kernels of babassu nuts in the Amazon River Basin. The oil is high in lauric and myristic acids and similar to coconut oil in fact it is increasingly  substituted in soaps and cosmetic formulation. I LOVE this semi solid oil and use it instead of coconut oil because babassu is not comedogenic like coconut oil is, it is also very well absorbed and not oily like coconut oil. lt's super emollient which leaves a very pleasant feeling on skin and hair. It can also be used to provide a protective barrier against the climate and pollution and leaves the skin soft. Babassu Oil is also great for treating damaged dry hair as it contains glucosides, vitamins, and minerals that help soften hair and makes it supple.  It's believed to nourish, aid with moisture, and restore hair strength and elasticity. Giving you shiny, healthy looking hair. 

 

Tamanu Oil INCI – Caalophyllum Inophyllum is a remarkable traditional remedy from Vanuatu cold pressed from the nut kernel of the Tamanu Tree. Tamanu Oil has a regenerative effect on the skin especially in the epidermis which is why it is such an effective healing oil. As we age our skin cell turnover slows so it is through this regenerative action on the skin that it is also revered for its anti-ageing properties. It is moisturizing ,nourishing and repairing in particular to the epidermal cells so reduces the appearance of wrinkles. This unique and traditional healing oil relieves a range of skin conditions, particularly healing for red, itchy and inflamed skin such as eczema as it also has anti septic properties and is used to treat acne. Studies have shown Tamanu Oil to significantly improve the appearance of scars and in particular scars that are more than one year old so is the oil to turn to for those pesky stretch marks. Tamanu oil also contains Sc Glucan which provides natural UV protection in that it prevents 85% of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation and studies conducted in Japan have found that several isolated chemical compounds in Tamanu inhibit skin tumor production.

 

Baobab Oil - Collected from the the nuts of marula trees in Eastern Africa, marula oil is a sustainable product. The oil is high in palmitic acid which is protective for skin. It is used in anti-aging products as it's high in fatty acids and anti-oxidants, absorbs quickly, and intensely hydrates to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree, native to southern and eastern Africa. Known as the "upside-down" tree, the baobab is famous for its spindly, root-like branches. The oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F and omega fatty acids. It's very moisturizing and has been found to improve elasticity and fight free radicals. Baobab oil is also non-comedogenic.

 

Black Currant Oil INCI Ribes Nigrum Black currants are a fruit native to northern Europe. They are high in gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that is used to treat a number of skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema. Black currant oil is found in topical preparations and in supplements. According to Dr. Weil, taking black currant oil supplements, may help with thinning hair as well as promoting healthy skin and nails.

 

Maracuja Oil This oil derived from a passion fruit variety native to Brazil and along the Amazon. Maracuja oil is anti-inflammatory and is used to treat acne, rosacea, and sun damage. By calming inflammation in skin less sebum is released and thus the likelihood of blocked pores and acne is greatly reduced. It's loaded with vitamin C, making it a terrific skin brightener as well. With 80% of the essential fatty acid, linolenic acid, it’s ultra-moisturizing without being greasy. Because of its moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties, Maracuja Oil has a balancing effect and is suitable for all skin types including sensitive, dry and oily skin. With its high antioxidant activity, Maracuja Oil is also reported to help counter fine lines and wrinkles. In addition to its topical use in skincare, Maracuja Oil can also be used as a massage oil helping to ease the pain of arthritic joints and muscle pain. It is great for scalp and hair conditions such as dandruff, itchy scalp and dry damaged hair. And for those of you who have damaged your nails from using acrylic nails Maracuja Oil helps with dry cuticles and strengthens weak, fragile nails

 

Buriti Fruit Oil INCI Mauritia Flexuosa comes from the Moriche Palm tree in the Amazon. This exotic oil is the Richest natural source of beta carotene – known as an excellent natural antioxidant. It is this high natural beta carotene concentration that protects the skin against photo-damage and, also helps to protect the membranes surrounding skin cells, increases collagen production and hydration keeping the skin cells healthy longer. It is known to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, restore elasticity and help lighten dark spots caused by sun exposure. Now who doesn’t like the sound of that.

 

Nicole O’Sullivan

Wildcraftedorganics.com.au

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Does our diet effect the way our skin ages

January 31, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 1, 2018

Please reload