Argan oil - certified organic

Native to Morocco, Argan oil contains high levels of Vitamin E, phytosterols, protective mono-unsaturated fats, carotene and squalene. It helps renew the skin's structure and increase micro circulation, reinforcing the hydro-lipidic film for improved hydration and speeds up cell oxygenation for more elastic, luminous skin. It is an excellent oil for scar tissue and beneficial for all skin types.

Babassu Oil - certified organic

(Orbignya Oleifera)is cold pressed from the kernels of babassu nuts in the Amazon River Basin. The oil is high in lauric and myristic acids and similar to coconut oil in fact it is increasingly  substituted in soaps and cosmetic formulation. I LOVE this semi solid oil and use it instead of coconut oil because babassu is not comedogenic like coconut oil is, it is also very well absorbed and not oily like coconut oil. lt's super emollient which leaves a very pleasant feeling on skin and hair. It can also be used to provide a protective barrier against the climate and pollution and leaves the skin soft. Babassu Oil is also great for treating damaged dry hair as it contains glucosides, vitamins, and minerals that help soften hair and makes it supple.  It's believed to nourish, aid with moisture, and restore hair strength and elasticity. Giving you shiny, healthy looking hair. 

 

Camellia oil - certified organic

(camellia olieflora)

Camellia oil has an outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P, Zn, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as Squalene which is also an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin.

 

Castor oil - certified organic

According to North Carolina State University, castor oil is detoxifying and helps to break up oils on the face that clog glands and pores. Castor oil contains a compound called undercylenic acid, which can help to disinfect the skin and even kill bacteria that cause skin conditions such as acne. Detoxification can be easily done by rubbing the oil into the skin each night and then washing off the excess. Castor oil can be very moisturizing and can even soften dry skin and rough age spots.

Capuacu Butter

(Theobroman Grandiflorum)  is a soft, nourishing emollient that comes from the cupuacu fruit tree – native to the northern Amazon. It is related to the cocoa tree from which cocoa beans ( chocolate ) come from and has been used for centuries in Brazil as a food. It improves the appearance of prematurely ageing and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption – it is known as the vegetable version of lanolin. Cupuacu butter has high levels of essential fatty acids including Omega 9, polyphenols and phytosterols which increase your skin's elasticity and improve the overall appearance of your skin. Again this exotic butter works wonders on dry and brittle hair as it replenishes the natural moisture and elasticity of the hair follicle leaving your hair as it does the skin – incredibly soft and smooth.

 

Echinacea oil extract- certified organic

(Echinacea purpurea)

Echinacea has incredible benefits for your skin. Scientific research has shown that echinacea was “effective in improving skin hydration and reducing wrinkles.” Another study showed that it prevented damage to collagen from free radicals. It is this damage that is the reason why our skin starts to lose its elasticity as we age, so echinacea can keep your skin youthful and beautiful. It is also very effective in the prevention and/or treatment of skin damage caused by ultraviolet/ultraviolet B radiation.

 

Frangipani extract - wild harvested

(Plumeria alba)

Native frangipani extract has a mild, sweet and lightly floral scent,  but more importantly it contains bio actives such as Lignin - an antioxidant that binds cells together keeping skin supple and toned at the same time. Benzoic acid derivative is a potent antioxidant that has the capacity to reduce oxidative stress to skin cells. Glycosides in frangipani help get other vital ingredients get absorbed into the skin and hydrate the skin by binding onto water molecules, also providing potent antioxidant activity and promoting collagen production.

 

Glycerin - certified organic

Glycerin helps to balance the skin's natural moisturising factor (NMF) through its humecctant effect ; it attracts water from the atmosphere to your skin thus improving skin hydration and  strengthening the skin barrier. It is also found naturally occurring in your skin, making it highly compatible and beneficial in improving and maintaining your skin's natural barrier against external elements.

 

Gotu kola - certified organic

(Centella asiatica)

Gotu Kola is rich in triterpenoids which has been shown to accelerate the regeneration of skin cells and underlying connective tissue having a toning and tightening effect on the skin when applied topically. Due to its ability to stimulate collagen production, centella asiatica can improve the appearance of ageing skin affected by fine lines and wrinkles. The reduction of collagen in the skin’s supporting matrix is a key reason for the formation of fine lines and wrinkles as skin matures. Its ability to replenish collagen supplies makes centella asiatica a useful anti-ageing ingredient.

 

Grapefruit peel essential oil - therapeutic grade

Grapefruit essential oil is rich in vitamin C, a recognized and respected anti-oxidant, and topical application of grapefruit essential oil can boost the skin's regenerative abilities. It helps to clear congested oily skin and balances exess sebum production, while toning the skin and tissues.

 

Hyaluronic acid

(Sodium Hyaluronate)

Over half of the Hyaluronic acid found in the body is present in the skin layers of the dermis and epidermis. Hyaluronic acid keeps skin hydrated and facilitates the transport of nutrients to the cells. With age, the ability of skin to produce Hyaluronic acid decreases leaving the skin unnourished and wrinkled. Hyaluronic acid is the subject of a great deal of research due to it’s amazing properties to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin.

 

Jojoba oil - certified organic

(simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba is structurally similar to your skin's sebum (the oil that skin produces), it penetrates deep into the skin and contains powerful anitoxidants, Omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E.  It is non-clogging for your pores an deeply nourishes and soothes the skin.

 

Kakadu plum extract - wild harvested

(terminalia ferdinandiana)

Kakadu Plum has been used for many generations by Indigenous Australian People in the Northern Territories for food and traditional medicine.

It is proven to contain the highest naturally occurring levels of vit C (a powerful anti-oxidant) in the world – 3150mg/100g of the fruit, compared with rosehip (2000mg/100g), and oranges (50mg/100g). When applied topically, vit C plays an essential role in the body’s production of collagen thus promoting supple, youthful looking skin. The extract we use has been studied by the Southern Cross University in NSW, Australia and due to the unique extraction process, is proven to contain more stable levels of vit C over a longer period of time (compared to those currently on the market). This ensures greater potency of vit C resulting in a far superior end product.

Kokum Butter

Garcinia indica has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernals the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor and is extremely hard. It is a natural emollient that has a long history of being used for its healing properties due to its ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Of course it is kokum butters ability to rejuvenate the skin and restore skin flexibility that makes it such an important butter when it comes to treating damaged, aged skin.

 

Licorice extract

(Glycerrhiza glabra)

Liquorice contains a compound called glabridin which is a phytoestrogen. Phytoestrogens are plant derived compounds with biological activities comparable to the human hormone oestrogen. It is well known that oestrogen stimulates the body to make collagen and hyaluronic acid – two essential components of the skin which form an important part of the connective tissue and keep our skin looking young. Licorice also contains glycyrrhizin has been shown to have anti-inflammatory activity because it has been found to mimic cortisol in our bodies. Licorice also enhances skin penetration of bio actives and provides skin lightening properties and treats melasma.

Murumura Butter - wildcrafted

(Astrocaryum murumura) is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of this tall palm tree, native to Brazil and other regions of the Amazon. You will fiind Murumura butter in balms, creams, and lotions for hair and skin products. Murumuru Seed Butter's unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A help restore elasticity to damaged and ageing skin making it a particularly useful product in anti-ageing products. It is also a soothing addition for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. Murmura will work wonders on hair that is dry, damaged and brittle as it is super emollient and known to promote moisture retention, restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility of your hair.

 

Niacinamide

(Vitamin B3)

Improves skin moisturization, boosts production of collagen and strengthens the stratum corneum—which is the outermost layer of the epidermis. Studies have shown that it can stimulate new fibroblasts by 20 percent and collagen secretion by 54 percent. Niacinamide improves skin's elasticity by promoting healthy skin tone and texture, preventing moisture loss, stimulates microcirculation, mitigates acne and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

 

Neroli essential oil 

One of the most precious oils on the market today. This incredible smelling anti ageing skin regenerating essential oil is extremely effective in reducing and healing scar damage and stretch marks caused by acne or pregnancy. Neroli oil with all of its extensive benefits is very easy to use on all skin types due to its non-sensitizing and non-irritating nature. It is also one of the only citrus oils that are not phototoxic. Neroli oil regenerates the skin from a dermic level making the effects of this ingredient a main contender in the fight against ageing.

 

Red Rasberry oil - certified organic

(Rubus idedaeus)

Red rasberry oil contains an exceptionally high proportion of alpha linoleac acid, an anti inflammatory essential omega 3 fatty acid and omega 6 fatty acids, as well as vitamin A and vitamin E. It also ranks very high on the ORAC scale (this measures a substances anti oxidant capacity) due to the high amount of antioxidant anthocyanins it contains. Red rasberry oil has also been shown to absorb UVB & UVC rays giving some protection against the suns rays.

 

Ricebran oil - certified organic

(Oryza sativa)

The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to improve its ability to hold onto hydration. Rice bran oil also contains “squalane,” by helping to replenish our supply of squalane, rice bran oil helps the skin naturally regenerate itself, leading to younger, fresher looking skin.

 

Rosehip oil - certified organic

(Rosa rubiginosa/ Rosa eglantteria )

The oil which is produced via a cold press extraction process, contains:− linoleic acid (omega- 6 fatty acid) which can play a role in the structure of the membranes of the cells− oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) which is considered as keeping skin supple and moist− linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid) is a good skin moisturiser− antioxidants, beta-carotene, lycopene and vitamin C, which are important for protection from free radical damage

 

Rose Maroc - wild harvested

(Rosa centifolia)

Our Rose oil is wild harvested in Morocco. It takes 30 roses to produce one drop of essential oil and this is why rose absolute is the most precious essential oil in the world. Used in skin care for its moisturising, firming, smoothing and repairing action on the skin  it is produces toning, calming and soothing. Rose also has a positive effect on broken superficial capillaries and is thus ideal for mature, dry or sensitive skin.

 

Rose otto super hydrosol - certified organic

Rich in floral aroma. The Rose hydrosol we use is produced using Bulgarian organic roses. Unlike most typical hydrosols, this is not a bi-product of essential oil distillation; instead it is produced exclusively for the highly fragrant rose water. Rose water is naturally cleansing, toning and regenerative for all skin types. It is hydrating and calming as it balances the skins ph - beneficial to both acne and sunburnt skin as well as having anti-viral and anti-septic activity.

 

Squalane

Squalane, derived from olives, is also a component of human sebum (the hydrolipidic film that protects our skin), giving it a natural affinity with our skin.  Squalane production peaks in young adulthood and then begins to decline quickly.  Use of olive squalane helps replenish that loss, resulting in the smoother, more elastic look of youth.

This botanical lipid exhibits the same molecular structure and weight as human lipids.  Squalane has the remarkable characteristic of penetrating the skin rapidly and completely.  This almost immediate absorption rate makes it the perfect carrier and deliver system for beneficial actives.

This odorless, colorless, nonstaining oil is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots, promotes cell regeneration and is an antibacterial.  It also helps restores moisture balance without feeling greasy.

Tamanu Oil - certified organic

(Caalophyllum Inophyllum) is a remarkable traditional remedy from Vanuatu cold pressed from the nut kernel of the Tamanu Tree. Tamanu Oil has a regenerative effect on the skin especially in the epidermis which is why it is such an effective healing oil. As we age our skin cell turnover slows so it is through this regenerative action on the skin that it is also revered for its anti-ageing properties. It is moisturizing ,nourishing and repairing in particular to the epidermal cells so reduces the appearance of wrinkles. This unique and traditional healing oil relieves a range of skin conditions, particularly healing for red, itchy and inflamed skin such as eczema as it also has anti septic properties and is used to treat acne. Studies have shown Tamanu Oil to significantly improve the appearance of scars and in particular scars that are more than one year old so is the oil to turn to for those pesky stretch marks. Tamanu oil also contains Sc Glucan which provides natural UV protection in that it prevents 85% of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation and studies conducted in Japan have found that several isolated chemical compounds in Tamanu inhibit skin tumor production.

Tocopherol

(vitamin e)

Tocopherol, or vit E is a natural anti-oxidant, making it excellent at extending the shelf-life of our oils and hence our products.

We use the natural variety of mixed tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta and gamma), not the synthetic variety, as the natural varieties are more preferentially absorbed by your skin and hence more beneficial.

When applied to your skin, natural vit E exhibits anti-inflammatory properties, and is also beneficial when applied post sun exposure at helping to reduce the appearance of skin pigmentation.

 

Pumpkin seed oil

(Curcubita maxima)

A natural source of salicylic acid it lightly exfoliates to refine and improve skin texture. Pumpkin seed is a wonderful source of zinc and Omegas 3 & 6, also helps to improve skin elasticity.

 

Ylang Ylang essential oil - CPTG therapeutic grade

(Cananga odorata)

Flower of Flowers Ylang Ylang has an exotic floral scent that is totally lurious. It helps balance ecessive oil production and minimize pores.